top of page
[…] Huh? So, is EAHCA nonprofit or not? What motivated the Greed of Aperian if it wasn't profit? Pure deception, hypocrisy and greed.


2. Paragraph (8) of EAHCA’s Certificate of Reincorporation states that upon dissolution of the hospital corporation, title to all its assets and property shall, subject to any constitutional provisions or inhibition to the contrary, thereupon vest in the County (emphasis my own).


This language is derived from Al Code 22-21-191, Dissolution of corporation, and 22-21-339, Dissolution of Authority.

Section 22-21-191: "If at any time the corporation shall have outstanding no unpaid securities and if each member of the board of directors of the corporation shall execute and file for record in the office of the judge of probate of the county in which the corporation is organized a certificate of dissolution reciting the fact that the corporation has outstanding no unpaid securities, stating that it is in the best interests of the public for the corporation to be dissolved and declaring the corporation to be dissolved, the corporation shall thereupon stand dissolved, and title to all funds and properties owned by it at the time of such dissolution shall vest, jointly, in the county and the largest of the member municipalities, according to the federal decennial census next preceding the date of the filing of the certificate of incorporation of the corporation for record, whereupon possession of such funds and properties shall forthwith be delivered to the county and such largest member municipality."


Black’s Law Dictionary defines “vested”: “having the character or giving the rights of absolute ownership”.